Wednesday, 28 July 2010

Cinnamon Oil

I don't tend to use a lot of cinnamon oil in my essential oil blends, it is incredibly strong and can be overpowering and irritating. But I do use it for Christmas candles along with orange, clove and nutmeg.
Cinnamon is a small tree that grows mainly in Indonesia, Sri Lanka and China. We use the the inner bark rolled into quills for cooking and you can obtain essentil oil from it. But you can also use the leaves to produce cinnamon leaf oil.
One cosmetic use of cinnamon oil is in lip plumping products. The oil irritates the lips making them swell slightly so that you think the product is doing something!

No comments: